• Sterling House, 284 Ikorodu Road Anthony,Lagos,Nigeria.

Privacy Policy

We Value Your Privacy

At Sterling Assurance Nigeria Limited. (hereinafter called “STERLING ASSURANCE”), we treat your personal information as private and confidential. We are dedicated to protecting your privacy and providing you with the highest level of security at any point of interaction with us. This Privacy Policy describes what personal information we collect, what we do with it and how we protect it. This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By continuing to visit our website (www.sterlingassure.com) and other STERLING ASSURANCE customer touchpoints, you accept and consent to the practices described in this policy.

Information We Collect and Use

  • We collect information about you from a variety of sources, such as: website visits, identification documents, curriculum vitae, interactions with relationship managers, and other third parties and other written reflecting information such as your name, address, passport details, identification numbers, telephone number, occupation, address of property and any other information we deem necessary.
  • We collect information about insured about accident scene, pictures, date and time
  • We may also collect other information by way CCTV at our head office

Non- Personal Information Collected By Us

In order to achieve our goal of providing you with the best Insurance service, we sometimes collect certain information during your visits to office on our site in order to improve our services. We will not disclose your information to any person outside our organization except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer or mobile devices whenever you visit a website. Cookies have many uses, such as memorizing your preferences to tailor your experiences while on our site– or to help us analyse our website traffic.

STERLING ASSURANCE uses cookies to improve your experience while on this site. We would like to let you know a few things about our cookies:

  • Some cookies are essential to access certain areas of this site;
  • We use analytics cookies to help us understand how you use our site to discover what content is most useful to you

Kindly refer to our cookie policy for more information on cookies.

Use of Your Personal Information

The collection and use of personal data by STERLING ASSURANCE is guided by certain principles. These principles state that personal data should

  • be processed fairly, lawfully and in a transparent manner.
  • be obtained for a specified and lawful purpose and shall not be processed in any manner incompatible with such purposes.
  • be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary to fulfil the purpose of processing.
  • be accurate and where necessary, up-to-date. In the event data is inaccurate, steps should be taken to rectify or erase such data.
  • not be kept for longer than necessary for the purpose of processing.
  • be processed in accordance with the data subject’s rights
  • be kept safe from unauthorised processing, and accidental loss, damage or destruction using adequate technical and organizational measures.
  • Any personal information provided by you to STERLING ASSURANCE will be used with your consent, or under the following underlisted instances:

  • Cases where processing of personal data is required for the fulfilment of a contractual obligation.
  • Cases where processing of personal data is required for compliance with legal and/or regulatory requirements.
  • Cases where processing is required to protect your vital interest or that of any other natural person.
  • Cases where processing is required for an activity to be carried in significant public interest.
  • Cases where processing is required for legitimate interests of STERLING ASSURANCE or a third party insofar as this does not conflict with the requirements for the protection of your personal data.
  • Your personal information is used in:

  • Updating and enhancing STERLING ASSURANCE’s records
  • Executing your instructions.
  • Establishing your identity and assessing applications for our products and services
  • Pricing and designing our products and services
  • Administering our products and services
  • Managing our relationship with you
  • Managing our risks
  • Identifying and investigating illegal activity (i.e.), such as fraud
  • Contacting you, for example in instances where we notice your policy(s) has expired or when the need arises to tell you about recent occurrences in the Insurance industry or some event(s) of significance.
  • Conducting and improving our businesses and improving your experience with us
  • Preventing money laundering in insurance industry or terrorism financing activities.
  • Complying with our legal obligations and assisting government and law enforcement agencies or regulators/supervisors
  • Identifying and informing you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you.
  • Processing your job application if you apply for a job with us.
  • We may also collect, use and exchange your information in other ways permitted by law.

    Automated Processing

    We sometimes use automated systems and software to help us reach decisions about you, for example, to make credit decisions, to carry out security, fraud and money laundering checks, or to process your data when you apply for some of our products and services.

    This type of processing is carried out under lawful basis and you can contact us to request that automated processing be reviewed manually if you detect any inaccuracies in your personal data.

    Information We Share

    We may share the information about you and your dealings with us, to the extent permitted by law, with the following:

  • STERLING ASSURANCE’s Branches and Subsidiaries
  • Regulators/Supervisors, Government Agencies/courts - It may be necessary by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence for STERLING ASSURANCE to disclose your personal information. We may also disclose information about you if require for purpose of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate.;
  • External Auditors;
  • STERLING ASSURANCE’s staff;
  • Credit Agencies; Bond
  • Correspondent within our industry and Reinsurance on/off shore
  • STERLING ASSURANCE’s strategic partners/service providers – for the purpose of improving and providing our products and services to you. Your Personal information will not be shared with third parties for their marketing purposes.
  • We may also disclose information about you if disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations or users. Additionally, in the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale we may transfer any and all your personal information to the relevant third party.

    Information about our customers and their usage of our website is not shared with third parties for their marketing purposes. We do not disclose any information about any user’s usage of our web site except in specific cases, and we do not share information with any unaffiliated third parties for marketing purposes unless you expressly give us permission to do so.

    How We Protect Your Information

    We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent loss, unauthorized access, misuse, modification or disclosure of information under our control. This may include the use of encryption, access controls and other forms of security to ensure that your data is protected. We require all parties including our staff and third-parties processing data on our behalf to comply with relevant policies and guidelines to ensure confidentiality and that information in use is protected, when stored and during transmission. Our security controls and processes are also regularly updated to meet and exceed industry standards.

    Where we have provided you (or where you have chosen) a password which grants you access to specific areas on our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We request that you do not to share your password or other authentication details with anyone.

    Where We Store Your Information

    All Personal Information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers as well as secure physical locations and cloud infrastructure (where applicable). The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside Nigeria. Whenever your information is transferred to another location, we will take all necessary steps to ensure that your data is handled securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

    How Long We Store Your Information

    We retain your data for as long as it is necessary for the purpose(s) that it was collected. Storage of your data is also determined by legal, regulatory, administrative or operational requirements. We only retain information that allows us comply with legal and regulatory requests for certain data, meet business and audit requirements, respond to complaints and queries, or address disputes or claims that may arise.

    Data which is not retained is securely destroyed when it is identified that is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected.

    Your Rights

    You have certain rights available to you, these include

  • The right to access your personal information held by us. Your right of access can be exercised by sending an email to insure@sterlingassure.com
  • The right to rectify inaccurate or incomplete information.
  • withdraw consent for processing in cases where consent has previously been given.
  • restrict or object to processing of your personal data. We might continue to process your data if there are valid legal or operational reasons
  • You also have the right to:

  • Request that your personal data be made available to you in a common electronic format and/or request that such data be sent to a third party.
  • Request that your information be erased. We might continue to retain such data if there are valid legal, regulatory or operational reasons.
  • Maintaining Accurate Information

    Keeping your account information accurate and up to date is very important. You have access to your account information, which includes your contact information, account balances, transactions and similar information through various means, such as account statements, SMS Insurance, Social Media Insurance and Internet Insurance.

    If you discover any inaccuracies in your personal information, please promptly notify us, via our e-channels, branch network or Contact Centre, and provide the required documentary evidence, to enable us to implement the necessary updates or changes.

    Sterling Assurance Nigeria Limited comprises of STERLING ASSURANCE branches worldwide:

  • Sterling Assurance Nigeria Limited, Head Office, Lagos
  • Sterling Assurance Nigeria Limited, Marina Lagos Annex
  • Sterling Assurance Nigeria Limited, Ibadan Branch
  • Sterling Assurance Nigeria Limited, Abuja Branch
  • Sterling Assurance Nigeria Limited, Port Harcourt Branch
  • Sterling Assurance Nigeria Limited, Ado Ekiti Branch
  • Sterling Assurance Nigeria Limited, Ilorin Branch
  • Sterling Assurance Nigeria Limited, Warri Branch
  • Sterling Assurance Nigeria Limited, Kaduna Branch
  • Sterling Assurance Nigeria Limited, Kano Branch
  • Third-Party Sites and Services

    STERLING ASSURANCE’s websites, products, applications, and services may contain links to third-party websites, products and services. Our products and services may also use or offer products or services from third parties. Information collected by third parties, which may include such things as location data or contact details is governed by their privacy practices and STERLING ASSURANCE will not be liable for any breach of confidentiality or privacy of your information on such sites . We encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties.

    Social Media Platforms

    STERLING ASSURANCE may interact with registered users of various social media platforms, including Facebook, Twitter, Google+, LinkedIn and Instagram. Please note that any content you post to such social media platforms (e.g. pictures, information or opinions), as well as any personal information that you otherwise make available to users (e.g. your profile) is subject to the applicable social media platform’s terms of use and privacy policies. We recommend that you review these information carefully in order to better understand your rights and obligations with regard to such content.

    Privacy of Children

    STERLING ASSURANCE’s Policy contains the following disclosure statement for children:

    "STERLING ASSURANCE respects the privacy of children. We do not knowingly collect names, email addresses or any other personally identifiable information from children. We do not knowingly market to children.

    Promotional Messages

    STERLING ASSURANCE may sometimes contact you with products or services that we think may be of interest to you. If you don’t want to receive such promotional materials from us, you can opt out at any time by sending an email to insure@sterlingassure.com

    Privacy Policy Changes

    This policy may be revised on an ad-hoc basis to reflect the legal, regulatory and operating environment and such revised versions will automatically become applicable to you. We will post any revisions we make to our Privacy Policy on this page and such revised policy becomes effective as at the time it is posted. We also encourage you to check this page from time to time for updates to this policy.

    Contact

    Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to insure@sterlingassure.com.

    To contact our Data Protection Officer, kindly address your request to “The Data Protection Officer” at Sterling House, 284 Ikorodu Road, Before Anthony Bus Stop, Lagos State, Nigeria.

    This privacy policy was last updated on 29th July, 2020

    We take your privacy seriously and only process your personal information to make your Insurance experience better. In accordance with NDPR and other applicable regulations, continuing to use this platform indicates your consent to the processing of your personal data by Sterling Assurance Nigeria Limited., its subsidiaries and partners as detailed in our Privacy Policy